Deionized Water - Also known as demineralized or de-ionized water, deionized water is water that has had its mineral ions removed, such as cations from sodium, calcium, iron, copper, and anions such as chloride and bromide. This means that pure deionized water is theoretically up to 1000 times more soluble than common tap water and is a good solvent in skin care products.
Dimethylaminoethanol - Also known as DMAE, it increases skin firmness. By potentially increasing acetylcholine in tissues, DMAE is touted for its ability to increase skin tone. Preliminary evidence indicates that applying a topical preparation of DMAE may yield this benefit. In a 2002 double-blind trial, a topical gel containing 3% DMAE seemed to increase the firmness of skin in 30 volunteers who applied the preparation to their faces daily for 16 weeks. Improvements were noted in forehead lines and lines around the eyes, as well as in lip shape, fullness, and the appearance of aging skin. The improvements were sustained after a two-week cessation of the application (10). A 2005 review indicated an open-label extension of this trial showed that long-term application of DMAE gel for up to one year was deemed safe. According to the review, in vitro studies also indicate that DMAE is an effective anti-inflammatory agent, particularly in the skin, a site of acetylcholine synthesis, storage, secretion, metabolism, and receptivity. However, researchers called for further studies comparing the efficacy of DMAE to other skin-care regimens such as topical antioxidant creams and alpha-hydroxy acids.
Emulsifying Wax NF - It assists in improving the consistency and texture of the final product without leaving a greasy film on the outer skin after application.
Glycerin - Glycerin is used because of its ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of the skin (dermis), increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of the skin. Another aspect of glycerin's benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in the skin. In that respect, it is one of the many substances in the skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.
Green Tea Leaf Extract - Green tea leaf extract is naturally rich in antioxidants, which helps with its cell-protecting function. It has a strong antioxidant effect that protects the skin from the damaging effect of free radicals. It is also useful to incorporate green tea extract into your skin care product to possibly slow down skin aging. Green tea extract is a good anti-inflammatory agent, thereby reducing inflammation in the skin.
Methylsulfonylmethane - Also known as MSM, it is a sulfur product. Sulfur is also used for collagen synthesis, so it keeps collagen fibers bouncy and elastic, which encourages skin pliability and elasticity. It helps with wounded or damaged skin repair and wound healing. When we have a scar, it can be caused by excessive cross-linking patterns of collagen, and sulfur can help make that cross-linking pliable and less scar-like.
Organic Aloe Leaf Juice - Aloe is soothing and can reduce skin inflammations, blistering, and itchiness, while helping the skin to heal more rapidly. Additionally, aloe is used to effectively heal chronic skin problems, such as psoriasis, acne, and eczema. It has more than 75 nutrients and a stunning 200 active compounds, including 12 vitamins, 20 minerals, and 18 amino acids. As we age, aloe's antioxidants, including beta-carotene, vitamin C, and E, can help improve the skin's natural firmness and keep the skin hydrated. Aloe moisturizes the skin without giving it a greasy feel, so it's perfect for anyone with an oily skin complexion. For women who use mineral-based make-up, Aloe Vera acts as a moisturizer and is great for the face prior to the application to prevent skin drying.
Organic Neem Seed Oil - Neem seed oil is easily absorbed into the skin, making it an excellent moisturizer and skin conditioner. In personal care, neem oil contributes to a healthy, smooth appearance.
Organic Olive Oil - It contains a high level of naturally occurring antioxidants. Olive oil helps protect skin tissue from free radical damage. It hydrates the skin while helping fight against the aging process. It can also soothe and moisturize very dry, dehydrated, and sun-damaged skin.
Organic Rooibos Extract - Rooibos extract is known to be hypoallergenic, helping to calm reactive skin and soothe redness, itching, and rashes. It is also known to have antiviral, antifungal, and antibacterial properties, making it perfect for those with acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other difficult skin conditions. In fact, people with acne have reported that both drinking rooibos tea and applying rooibos to their skin helped decrease the amount of facial eruptions. Rooibos is also a source of vitamin D and zinc and has been shown to be protective against damaging UV rays.
Phenoxyethanol - Also known as Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether, it is a glycol ether and bactericide (that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic, or antibiotic) that is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and beauty products.
Polysorbate - It is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is derived from Lauric Acid. It is sometimes derived from fruits and berries as well, leading to its fragrant properties. Polysorbate 20 can serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water, work as a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, act as a lubricator, and have a soothing effect on the skin.
Pro-Vitamin B5 - It acts as a skin moisturizer, helping to keep skin soft, smooth, and healthy. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory by stimulating your skin's healing processes. It is deeply hydrating, and it even helps to keep skin moist by absorbing moisture from the air.
Rosemary Leaf Extract - It has benefits ranging from moisturizing your skin and supporting healthy collagen development to fighting off skin-damaging free radicals.
Tea Tree Oil - Tea tree oil is a powerful antibacterial. It contains natural antifungal and antiviral properties. When used in skin care products, it has the ability to destroy the bacteria involved in the development of acne. It is also a natural alternative to Benzoyl Peroxide. The Benzoyl Peroxide can have more severe side effects on the skin, such as burning, itching, and peeling. The Tea Tree may take slightly longer to show improvement, but will have less irritation and side effects on the skin in the long run.
Tetrasodium EDT - It binds to metal ions which inactivates them. The binding of metal ions helps prevent the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products. It also helps to maintain clarity, protect fragrance compounds, and prevent rancidity.
Vitamin A - It normalizes blood flow and helps reduce the symptoms of rosacea and wound healing. It exfoliates, making skin smooth and even toned, repairs the cellular structure of the epidermis, helps to reduce brown spots or pigmentation, and promotes a healthy cellular membrane.
Vitamin C Ester - It possesses superior ability to stimulate the growth of the cells (fibroblasts) that help produce collagen and elastin, the strands of tissue that give the skin its strength and flexibility.
Vitamin E Oil - It is extremely versatile, promoting healing and treating wrinkles by supporting new skin cell growth and speeding up cell regeneration.
White Tea Leaf Extract - White tea possesses high levels of polyphenols and is more effective at protecting the skin from damage caused by sun exposure. It also appears to build the skin's resistance against stresses that cause the skin to age.
White Willow Bark - It is an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial property which delicately tends to sensitive skin issues like rosacea and psoriasis, yet battles valiantly with hard-core acne, calluses, even warts. A potent controller of sebum, it helps to unclog oily pores, which in turn prevents acne. An energetic yet un-abrasive exfoliator, willow bark helps to remove those dull, lifeless skin cells, revealing the youthful, radiant skin you have got underneath. This also discourages wrinkles, skin spots, or discoloration, promoting a more even skin tone. Overall, willow bark charms your true, flawless, and glowing complexion to reveal itself. Beyond being impressive for skincare, the active extract of the bark is salicin, a form of salicylic acid.
Xanthan Gum - It is used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, emulsifying surfactant, and prevents oil separation in formulas and helps to suspend particles.